Moreover

Rucola, Ruchetta - Eruca sativa


GeneralitŠ°


Name: Eruca sativa Lam.
Harvest: The leaves throughout the summer and the roots in autumn.
Properties: Exciting, stimulating, stomatic, tonic.
Family: Crucifers.
Common names: wrinkle grass, rocket.

Rucola, Ruchetta - Eruca sativa: Property


Habitat: At the edge of roads up to 1000 meters high.
Parts used: Roots and leaves.
Storage: The roots are dried in the oven while the leaves are consumed fresh.
Use: Internal use: leaf juice; external use: decoction of the roots.
Notes: The rocket is rich in vitamin C and mineral salts.