Moreover

Red currant - Ribes rubrum


GeneralitŠ°


Name: Ribes rubrum L.
Harvest: In the warmer months.
Properties: Purifying, diuretic, digestive, vitamin.
Family: Sassifragacee.
Common names: Ughetta rossa, ribes perlato, ribisi.

Red currant - Ribes rubrum: Property


Habitat: In the undergrowth up to 200 meters.
Parts used: The fruits.
Conservation: it is advisable to eat freshly picked fruit; however it is possible to dry them away from the sun.
Use: Internal use: preparation of syrups, jams and decoctions; external use: application of the pulp against redness.
Notes: The leaves and fruits can be used to prepare a beauty mask useful to fight skin redness.