Moreover

Porro - Allium porrum


GeneralitŠ°


Name: Allium porrum L.
Harvest: Between June and August.
Properties: Diuretic, antiseptic, refreshing.
Family: Liliaceae.
Common names: Por.

Porro - Allium porrum: Property


Habitat: In Italy only grows cultivated.
Parts used: The whole plant.
Storage: It is only used fresh.
Use: internal use: juice, decoction and vinous tincture; external use: applications of decoctions against stiff neck, boils and kidney pains.
Notes: The leaves macerated in wine vinegar of this plant can be used to eliminate calluses.