Moreover

Coriander - Coriandrum sativum


GeneralitŠ°


Name: Coriandrum sativum L.
Harvest: In July, because when they are too ripe the fruits fall spontaneously.
Properties: Exciting, stimulating, digestive, flavoring, aperitif, antiseptic, bitter-stomatic.
Family: Umbelliferae.
Common names: Erba cimicina, calandri, pitartola.

Coriander - Coriandrum sativum: Property


Habitat: In wet meadows.
Parts used: The fruits.
Conservation: The fruits must be dried and stored in damp and ventilated places.
Use: Infusions, decoctions and dyes for internal use.
Notes: Coriander seeds are an effective aid to combat tired and swollen feet when used in foot baths.