Moreover

Azzeruolo, Hawthorn - Crataegus azarolus


GeneralitŠ°


Name: Crataegus Azarolus L.
Harvest: At the end of summer.
Properties: Diuretic, refreshing and refreshing.
Family: Rosaceae.
Common names: Lazzamolo, azarolo.

Azzeruolo, Hawthorn - Crataegus azarolus: Property


Habitat: Shrub that grows spontaneously in areas with a Mediterranean climate.
Parts used: The fruits.
Conservation: The fruits are used only fresh.
Use: The fruits, as well as fresh, can be used in the preparation of jams and drinks.
Notes: The best fruits of this shrub, which have a smooth skin and are yellow / red, are obtained only after the first decade of life of the plant.