Moreover

Juniper - Juniperus communis


GeneralitŠ°


Name: Juniperus communis L.
Harvest: The leaves throughout the year except for the coldest months, the fruits in autumn.
Properties: Aperitif, diuretic, antirheumatic, purifying, balsamic.
Family: Conifers.
Common names: Black juniper, red sabina, inipro, agaise, gargarazze, plinth.

Juniper - Juniperus communis: Property


Habitat: Up to 2400 meters.
Parts used: Leaves and fruits.
Conservation: It dries in airy and shady places and is then preserved in glass jars.
Use: Infusions and decoctions for internal and external use; fumigations with bark and leaves.
Notes: Juniper is contraindicated for color suffering from renal and intestinal inflammation and during pregnancy.