Moreover

Fennel, Wild anise - Foeniculum vulgaris


GeneralitŠ°


Name: Foeniculum Vulgare L.
Harvest: The leaves in spring, the fruits in autumn as well as the roots.
Properties: Digestive, diuretic, antispasmodic, aperitif.
Family: Umbelliferae.
Common names: Madaro, finochiello, good grass, fnoc.
Habitat: It grows spontaneously up to 800 meters in sunny areas near the sea.

Fennel, Wild anise - Foeniculum vulgaris: Properties


Habitat: It grows spontaneously up to 800 meters in sunny areas near the sea.
Parts used: The leaves, the roots, the fruits.
Conservation: The flowers are used fresh, the roots are dried in the sun.
Use: Decoctions of roots for internal use; fruit infusions for external use.
Notes: Fennels are indicated in controlled diets: in fact, they provide only 9 calories per 100 grams.