Moreover

Epilobium - Epilobium angustifolium


GeneralitŠ°


Name: Epilobium angustifolium L.
Harvest: Flowers and leaves in summer, roots in autumn and spring.
Properties: Emollient, astringent, anti-inflammatory.
Family: Enoteracee.
Common names: Sfenice, red stems, cameradrio, woodland garofanina.

Epilobium - Epilobium angustifolium: Property


Habitat: In humid mountain areas up to 1800 meters.
Parts used: Flowers, fruits and roots.
Conservation: The flowers and leaves must be used fresh, while the roots, once dried in the sun, are kept in paper bags.
Use: Decoctions of the root and infusions of flowers and leaves for both internal and external use.
Notes: The decoction obtained by boiling the roots, has calming properties against skin redness.