Moreover

Aneto property - Anethum graveolens


GeneralitŠ°


Name: Anethus graveolens
Family: Umbelliferae
Common names: bastard fennel, fetid fennel, rizu fennel.
Habitat: not very widespread in our area, it is rarely found below 600 meters
Parts used: only the seeds

Aneto properties - Anethum graveolens: Cultivation of dill


Harvest: the apical part is cut in August and September
Conservation: the apical parts are dried, then they are beaten and the seed is kept in paper bags after being sieved.
Properties: anti-inflammatory, anti-inflammatory, aromatic, carminative, digestive, galactogogues, resolvents, stomachic.
Internal use. Infusion and vinous tincture
External. brew
Notes: The seeds are also used in the kitchen to flavor various dishes.