Moreover

Hawthorn - Crataegus


Generalitа


Name: Crataegus oxvacantha L.
Family: Rosaceae.
Common names: spi della lendena, open space, paddle, May, prun agno, pа d'asen, but white wrinkle.
Habitat: in the bushes up to the mountain slopes.
Parts used: flowers, bark and fruits.

Hawthorn - Crataegus: Cultivation


Harvest: the flowers from March to the beginning of June, the bark and the fruits in autumn.
Conservation: the flowers must be dried and preserved in ventilated places, the fruits and the bark, instead, in the sun.
Properties: hypotensive, astringent, antispasmodic, sedative.
Use: infusions and tinctures, both for internal use and for rinsing against inflammation of the mouth and gums.
Notes: the fruits are used to prepare jams and jellies.