Moreover

Rosa gallica


GeneralitŠ°


Name: Rosa gallica L.
Harvest: In spring.
Properties: Tonic, astringent.
Family: Rosaceae.
Common names: mis rose, red rose, common rose, mystical rose.

Rosa gallica: Property


Habitat: In wooded areas up to 800 meters.
Parts used: The petals.
Storage: They must be harvested before sunset and then dried in the shade in thin layers, protecting them from atmospheric agents.
Use: Internal use: infusions and syrups; external use: infusion of the petals against skin redness.
Notes: the petals are used in the kitchen for the preparation of syrups and jams; candied fruit are used for decorating cakes and can also be consumed with salads and fruit salads.