Moreover

Star of Egypt, Rapunzia - Oenothera biennis


GeneralitŠ°


Name: Oenothera biennis
Family: Onagracee.
Common names: wonder of Egypt, evening star, beautiful at night.
Habitat: Sandy soils up to 1200 meters
Parts used: Flowers, leaves and roots.

Star of Egypt, Rapunzia - Oenothera biennis: Property


Harvest: The aerial parts between May and July, the roots from September to November. Storage: All parts of the plant must be consumed fresh.
Properties: antispasmodic, sedative, astringent.
Use: internal use: decoction and infusion of flowers and leaves; external use: decoction of the leaves as an emollient treatment.
Notes: The roots can be consumed in salads once boiled, fried or stewed.