Moreover

Sweet potato, American potato - Ipomoea batatas


GeneralitŠ°


Name: Ipomea batatas Poir.
Harvest: In August and September.
Properties: Nutritive.
Family: Convolvolacee.
Common names:. American potato.

Sweet potato, American potato - Ipomoea batatas: Property


Habitat: In Italy it is found only cultivated in Veneto and in Emilia Romagna.
Parts used: The tubers.
Conservation: The tubers must be consumed fresh. Before use, they must be stored in ventilated areas.
Use: It can be used as a substitute for the common potato or used in the preparation of sweets and jams.
Notes: The potato has a calorific value of about 85 calories per 100 grams and contains vitamins C, B1 and B2.