Moreover

Roman chamomile - Anthemis nobilis


GeneralitŠ°


Name: Anthemis nobilis L.
Family: Composite
Harvesting: It is advisable to harvest flowers that have not yet fully blossomed during the hottest months.
Properties: Anti-inflammatory, digestive, tonic, sedative, antineuralgic.
Common names: noble chamomile, ortense chamomile, St. John's wort, camel, false chamomile.
Habitat: It is a perennial species that does not grow spontaneously.
Parts used: Only the flowers.

Roman chamomile - Anthemis nobilis: Cultivation


Conservation: As for the Chamomile it is not recommended to leave the freshly picked flowers in damp places, during drying.
Use: External: useful infusions obtained from flowers against dental inflammation.
Notes: Infusions obtained with this variety are an effective aid against rheumatic and vascular pains and against sunburn.