Moreover

Watercress - Nasturtium officinalis


GeneralitŠ°


Name: Nasturtium officinalis .Br.
Harvest: Between April and June.
Properties: Cleansing, stimulating, diuretic, aperitif, rubefacient, vitaminizing.
Family: Crucifers.
Common names: Lavava, schiavun, grisso, scorbuto herb, aquatic nasturtium, allegretto.

Watercress - Nasturtium officinalis: Properties


Habitat: In the clear waters and on the wet soils at an altitude of 2300 meters.
Parts used: The whole plant except the root.
Storage: It is used only when just picked.
Use: Apply freshly picked and chopped leaves and decoctions and dyes for internal use.
Notes: It must not be absolutely consumed in the case of inflammation of the urinary tract.