Moreover

Swiss chard, chard - Beta vulgaris


GeneralitŠ°


Name: Bieta vulgaris L.
Family: Chenopodiacee.
Common names: Rapa.
Habitat: ron grows more spontaneously.
Parts used: in the kitchen different parts are used according to the species: the roots of the red beet, the leaves of the rib and of the grass.

Chard, Bieta - Beta vulgaris: Properties


Properties: aperitifs, anti-anemic, laxative, diuretic, refreshing, remineralizing.
Use: decoctions, juices and application of boiled leaves against sunburn.
Notes: the use of this plant is not recommended for diabetics.