Moreover

Beccabunga - Veronica beccabumga

Beccabunga - Veronica beccabumga


We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

Generalitа


Name: Veronica beccabunga L.
Family: Scrofulariacee.
Common names: favassina grass, sgrisulo, cresson, trellis grass, fat grass.
Habitat: it grows up to heights of 2500 meters, as long as the climate is very humid and has constantly available water.
Parts used: flowers and leaves.


Beccabunga - Veronica beccabumga: Cultivation


Harvest: in late spring, first the leaves and then the flowers.
Conservation: the plant is very rich in water: consequently the drying must take place with great care in dry places and away from the sun.
Properties: stimulants, diuretic, purifying and detergents.
Use: infusions, decoctions and application of fresh leaves.
Notes: the leaves of this plant, if caught in the early spring, are excellent in salads, together with carrots, radishes, onion, chopped basil, chervil.



Comments:

  1. Walford

    It seems to me that this has already been discussed, use the search on the forum.

  2. Gardazuru

    I congratulate, it is simply excellent thinking

  3. Codrin

    How should you assess your question?

  4. Cochise

    I think you are wrong. I can defend my position. Write to me in PM.



Write a message